A Model Junk Fee Prevention Act
[…] Dr Pepper/Seven Up, Inc., 945 F.3d 1225, 1228-29 (9th Cir. 2019) (in California, “the reasonable consumer standard requires a probability ‘that a significant portion of the general consuming public or of targeted consumers, acting reasonably in the circumstances, could be misled.’”); Bell v. Publix Super Mkts., Inc., 982 F.3d 468, 475 (7th Cir. 2020) (same).

[15] Press Release, In Wake Of Holiday Travel Chaos, Senators Markey, Blumenthal, Reps. Cohen, García, Khanna Reintroduce Legislation To Ground Airlines’ Skyrocketing Fees (Jan. 31, 2003).

[16] See 15 U.S.C. § 57a(1) (explicitly giving the FTC authority to create “rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce”).